Obtaining a VISA to work in the USA is a long and difficult process. We at Homes of America are experienced in this field, and will be happy to give you advice on how to succeed in your application. 

Remember, mistakes are easy to make but are very hard to correct.



General Information on VISAs

We can provide you with complete immigration and investments services to help you immigrate to the United States. We have an experienced team of staff to deal with all issues from the very beginning to the very end of each transaction. Each case is different and requires special guidance and attention. The foreign investor does not enter any financial obligation until the desired visa is issued by the US Immigration Services. Our experience in the field has been extensive and we can definitely help you immigrate to the united states.

Our professional connections have provided immigration consultation and real estate and business brokerage services for individuals desiring to acquire a U.S. visa since 1986. Our extensive knowledge of these matters, as well as on staff legal advisors, insure an informed and expeditious process for the foreign buyer.

The decision to immigrate to the Unites States is a major one, emotionally, culturally and financially. Our personal approach assist the buyer in making this major transition in life to proceed as smoothly as possible for the buyer and the buyer's family. The team assistance has aided many buyers in successfully immigrating to this country and obtaining a viable business opportunity. We can make your wish to immigrate come true.

Types of VISA

The acquisition of a U.S. business enterprise, permits qualified foreign buyers to acquire long term visas to the United States. These visas consist of temporary, as well as permanent residency visas, and allow foreign persons to work and reside with their families in the United States. Here is a brief summary of the Visa types:

E-2 Visa

This is a long-term visa issued to a person who commits a substantial Investment of capital in an active enterprise which is not marginal, and which the foreign person will direct and manage. The bold terms have certain meanings that are crucial to the granting of the visa. An understanding of these terms and their requirements are a critical part of choosing the appropriate business opportunity. For instance, the term substantial investment is not defined by an arbitrary minimum amount of capital. Normally, it means an amount of capital sufficient to purchase an ongoing business. There are various tests that must be met.

The E-2 Visa is available to residents of certain countries that have a “treaty” with the United States. The list of treaty countries changes, so knowledge of the current list is important. This type of visa has been the most popular with foreign persons in the last few years

H-1B Visa

This visa is issued to workers who are in “Specialty Occupations.” This term refers to workers who are characteristically known as professionals who are employed by U.S. employers for a temporary period. The maximum duration of stay under this visa is 6 years.

L-1 Visa

This visa is known as the “inter company transferee” visa. It is issued to a foreign person who has been employed abroad by a qualified company for 1 out of the last 3 years in an executive, managerial or specialized knowledge position. The person must be entering the U.S. to work for the same company for which he or she was employed abroad.

A person who already owns a company abroad in which he or she is employed as an executive or manager can form a U.S. company to acquire a U.S. business enterprise and thus become eligible for this visa. The L-1 visa has a maximum duration of seven ( 7) years.

A principal advantage of this visa is that a U.S. company that has been in business for one year may petition for a Permanent Residency Visa for its executive or manager. This visa is often the best alternative for an individual who already owns or works for Permanent Residency Visas

Green Card” or Employment Creation Visa

Generally, this is a permanent residency visa that is issued to a foreign citizen who invests $1,000,000 in a newly created or newly organized U.S. business enterprise that creates or protects ten (10) jobs. The required investment in some instances can be reduced to $500,000, if the investment is being made in a rural or “targeted employment” area. There are also advantages if one acquires a “troubled” company, as that term is defined by law.

This visa is issued for a period of two (2) years on a conditional basis. At that time it is made permanent, providing proper documentation is submitted that the required investment has been made and that the required employment level has been met. 

How much will my VISA cost?

About $7,000 plus nominal fees to U.S. government, but all cases are slightly different. 

What to do next?

Please
contact us for a informal chat.


      Contact Details

     Fill in the on-line contact form

Email:Homesofamericaus@aol.com

From US Telephone: 1 863 420 7775

From outside US Tel: 001 863 420 7775

(out of office hours please leave a message and we'll call you right back).

Address: 17445 US Highway 192, Clermont, Florida, 34714

We are primarily located in the US with our head office being in Orlando Florida on the US192, but we are regularly back over in the UK should you wish to arrange a meeting.